Wrongful TERMINATION Lawsuit For Fed-Gov Lisa Cook
[…] 2. Defendant DONALD J. TRUMP is the President of the United States. He is being sued in his official capacity. His official address is The White House, 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, D.C. 20500.

FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS

1. The Federal Reserve Act established the Board of Governors as an independent agency within the federal government to insulate the nation’s monetary policy from short-term political pressures.
2. 12 U.S.C. § 242 governs the tenure of Fed Governors. It states: “Each member of the Board shall hold office for a term of fourteen years from the expiration of the term of his predecessor, unless sooner removed for cause by the President.”
3. The term “for cause” is a term of art in administrative law, implying a standard of malfeasance, neglect of duty, incompetence, or violation of law. It is a critical statutory check on Presidential power designed to protect the Board’s independence.